DUII Outpatient Treatment — Education or Rehabilitation? What About Prescription Drugs?
[…] (12) Individuals enrolled in DUII Education are expected to demonstrate abstinence from use of intoxicants as evidenced by negative urinalysis reports, except as allowed in ORS 813.200. Individuals who provide a positive urinalysis test or who self-report use of a substance shall be required to complete DUII Rehabilitation.

(13) Individuals enrolled in DUII Rehabilitation are expected to maintain abstinence from use of intoxicants as evidenced by negative urinalysis tests, except as allowed in ORS 813.200, while outside of a controlled environment for no less than the final 90 days of the DUII Rehabilitation program.”

 

The exceptions for urine testing mentioned in ORS 813.200 are as follows:

      “(5) A person may use intoxicants during the diversion period if:

      (a) The person consumes sacramental wine given or provided as part of a religious rite or service;

      (b) The person has a valid prescription for a substance and the person takes the substance as directed; or

      (c) The person is using a nonprescription drug, as defined in ORS 689.005, in accordance with the directions for use that are printed on the label for that nonprescription drug.”