DUII and Vehicle Code Expungement in Oregon
[…] (B) The court may require that an approved ignition interlock device be installed and used in any vehicle operated by the person during the period of the agreement when the person has driving privileges if the person submitted to a chemical test of the person’s breath, blood or urine as required under ORS 813.100 or 813.131 and the test disclosed a blood alcohol content below 0.08 percent by weight.

For information on employer-provided vehicle exemptions, see here: IID Employer Owned Vehicle Exemption

90-Days Perfection for IID in DUII Diversion

ORS 813.635(2) now provides:

“[T]he requirement to have an ignition interlock device installed in a vehicle continues until the person submits to the department a certificate from the ignition interlock device provider stating that the device did not record a negative report for the last 90 consecutive days of the required installation period. The department shall remove the ignition interlock device requirement from the person’s driving record as soon as practicable after the department receives the certificate.
(3) If there is a negative report during the last 90 consecutive days, the person shall continue to use an ignition interlock device beyond the period required under ORS 813.602 (1)(b) or (c), (2) or (3) until the person submits a certificate, in a form prescribed by rule by the department, to the department from the ignition interlock device provider stating that the device has not recorded a negative report for 90 consecutive days, beginning on the date of the most recent negative report.”